Development of repairing method of injured lung tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Kiyoshige  Yamagata Univ, Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70250941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Yasuhisa  Yamagata Univ, Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
渡辺 隆夫  山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60138922)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslung repaire / KGF / cell transplantation / 組織再生
Research Abstract
Type II alveolar cell was transfected with plasmid encoding HGF, or KGF gene by lipofection method. The efficacy of transfection was 10-20%. The excretion of introduced proteins from cells in the culture was recognized by SDS PAGE. Rats were anestetized by pentobarbital and intratracheal intubarion was carried out. 1 x 10^<-6> cells transfected with specific genes were injected from periferal veins. These cells were trapped in the microcirculation of lung tissue. Cells were survived in the lung tissue. It was recognized that we can control the excretion of the specific protein by inplanting cells from peripheral veins. This method is superior in the respect of less traumatic method than injecting proteins using needle. We think that this concept is very unique and useful for developing new therapy of injured lung tissue. Moreover, the selective cell inplantation by using baloon catheter that can control the left or right pulmonary blood flow, will be more useful method.