Hepatocyte growth factor gene transfer into the lung and its' therapeutic effect for lung injury and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMURA Osamu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60313516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Masanori  Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60293221)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAcute lung injury / gene transfer / Hepatocyte growth factor / IL-10 / 肺障害 / 軽気道的遺伝子導入 / 繊維化抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, we have examined whether the transfection efficiency can be improved by mechanical ventilation following end tracheal administration of naked-plasmid DNA into lung. Inbred male SD rats were anesthetized and marker gene such as p-CAGGS-Luciferase or p-CAGGS-lucZ was administered into trachea. Ventilation parameters including tidal volume, respiratory rate, degree of PEEP, and respiratory duration were tested to obtain maximum transfection efficiency. The lungs were harvested after 24 hours after gene transfer, and amount of Luciferase was measured by luminometer. Animals administered followed by mechanical ventilation showed increased transfection efficiency comparing the animals that did not treated by mechanical ventilation. X-gal staining to examine the localization of lucZ gene indicated strong staining within the alveolus.
Next, we examined the therapeutic effects of gene transfer (Hepatocyte growth factor) in the two different animal models.
1) In the bleomycin induced lung fibrosis model, Hepatocyte growth factor gene transfer into lung did not improve the degree of lung fibrosis. On the other hand, mortality increased in the animals that were ventilated.
2) The levels of cytokine were analyzed in the LPS induced acute lung injury model. The animals that have higher level of IL-10 showed less lung injury. Thus, we are planning to examine the effect of IL-10 gene transfer into the LPS-induced lung injury model.