Research of trachea preservation with a preservation solution adding epigallocatechin gallace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiki  Graduate School of Medicine, assistanl professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10252438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hiromi  Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90167205)
HYU HYON Suong  Institwte for Frotier Medicine Sciences, asistant professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (90283655)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgreen tea polyphenol / lung preservation / frachea preservation / ischemial reperfusior jnjury / physical characteristic evaluatim / epgallocatechin gollcte / ポリフェノール / 気管 / 保存液 / 物理的特性 / EK-K / 気管移植 / エピガロカテキンガレード / 臓器保存 / 気管腫瘍 / 気管狭容
Research Abstract
We have examined the effect of Green Tea Polyphenol (GPT) for the preservation of trachea and lung. 1. Inhibition of cytokine production; We proved that GPT blocks oxygen-induced IL-8 production and mRNA expression in human epithelial cells with inhibition of JNK and p38, and p44/42. 2. The effect for Ischemia/Reperfusion (I/R) injury after cold preservation; We examined the effect of GPT as a preservation solution by adding various doses of GPT to our preservation solution (ET-K) with an ex vivo rat lung perfusion model. As a result, GPT did not show a preservative effect after cold preservation of rat lung. 3. The effect for Ischemia/Reperfusion (I/R) injury after warm preservation; We examined the effect of GPT against warm I/R injury with an ex vivo rat reperfusion model. As a result, GPT did not relieve the I/R injury after warm preservation of rat lung. 4. Physical characteristic evaluation of rat trachea; We stretched the isolated rat tracheas after cold preservation and evaluated the viscoelasticity of them by Stress-Strain curve obtained by Quasi-static measurement. Each trachea was preserved for a fixed period of time (24hr and 7days) with a preservation solution adding GPT or not. After 24hr preservation, there are no differences among each group. After 7days cold preservation, all tracheas in a GPT adding group became significantly rigid. GPT was not an effective component as a preservation solution of trachea.