Analysis of Rejection after Fetal Cardiac Cell Transplantation in Comparison with Organ Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazunobu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助教授 (70252450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Yasuki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学研究科, 講師 (40214853)
TADAMURA Eiji  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学研究科, 助手 (70303831)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCardiac Cell Transplantation / Rejection / Cardiac Organ Transplantation / Fetal Cardiac Cell / Echocardiography / 核医学診断
Research Abstract
1) Study 1
Cultured neonatal cardiomyocytes (6x10^6) from LEW (cell isograft group: CIG) and ACI (cell allograft group: CAG) rats were transplanted into LEW hearts. LEW to ACI heterotopic organ allografts (OAG) were compared with CIA and CAG. A total of 9 pathological parameters associated with rejection were semi-quantitatively graded in conventional histology at day 14. Large numbers of donor myocardial cells were present from day 2 through day 28 in all animals of the CIG and the CAG. The grades of leukocyte infiltration and myocardial necrosis were significantly reduced in the CAG compared with in the OAG (P<0.01). Minimal vascular pathology was observed in the vessels in the CAG, while severe vascular pathology was established in the OAG
2) Study 2
Four weeks after induction of myocardial infarction in rats, cultured neonatal cardiomyocyte (6x10^6) from ACI (n=8: CAG) and LEW (n=7: CIG) rats labeled with PKH fluorescent dye were transplanted into LEW hearts. Seven rats had medium injection only (Control group: COG). No immunosuppression was given in any groups. In COG, percent area change (% AC) and percent circumferential shortening (%CS) were unchanged over 8 weeks. In CIG, % AC and %CS were improved over the first 4 weeks and continued to be increased in the second 4 weeks. In CAG, %AC and %CS were improved over the first 4 weeks, while no subsequent improvement was observed. Large number of PKH positive cells, also positively stained with anti-myoglobin antibody was present at 56 day in CAG as well as CIG
Conclusion
Cell allograft transplantation revealed less rejection than organ transplantation. .Left ventricular functions were significantly improved after allogeneic cardiomyocyte transplantation as well as isogeneic cardiomyocyte transplantation. However, allogeneic cardiomyocyte transplantation was transient and declined again over time