Torehalose can protect myocardium by preventing its edema in ischemic reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Koji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助手 (70324639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOIYOKUNI Shinya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90252460)
WADA Hiromi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (90167205)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTOREHALOSE / OXIDATIVE STRESS / ESPVR / 酸化傷害
Research Abstract
Background: Trehalose, one of bicarbonate seen in desert plants, has been reported to protect cell membrane after long hours' preservation in lung transplantation. We explored the feasibility and possible usefulness of Trehalose for cardiac preservation. Methods: Hearts were harvested from 14 SD rats and connected to Langendorffs apparatus. After 20 minutes equilibration with Krebs-Henseleit buffer the hearts developed arrest by one of 2 different cardioplegic solution (20ml/kg): St. Thomas solution (n=8, Group A) and St. Thomas solution with 3% Torehalose (n=8, Group B). After 90 minutes' ischemia with intermittent infusion of the solution (10ml/kg) every 30 minutes the hearts had reperfusion. LV function was measured at the end of the equilibration, 5 and 15 minutes after the reperfusion. We also studied edema of the LV myocardium by relationship of weight of isolated hearts at the moment of harvesting and after 15 minutes' reperfusion. Results: LV systolic function was assessed by end-systolic pressure-volume relationship (ESPVR). Group B had better ESPVR than group A 5 minutes after the reperfusion. There was no difference in diastolic function as assessed by end-diastolic pressure-volume relationship (EDPVR) between the two groups. The rate of increase in weight of heart (weight after 15 minutes reperfusion / weight at harvesting) is 1.46±0.71 in Group A, and 1.14±0.37 in Group B (p<0.001). Pathological examinations revealed more edema of the LV myocardium in Group A than Group B. Conclusion: The results suggest that Trehalose can be given safely and it has potential benefits to preserve LV systolic function and to decrease myocardial edema after reperfusion