| Project/Area Number |
13671386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Mitsunori Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30203805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Masato Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10240847)
奥村 明之進 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40252647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Lung Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury / Phospholipase A2 / Phospholipid / サーファクタント / リン脂質 / ホスオリパーゼA2 |
| Research Abstract |
As one of pathogenesis of acute respiratory distress syndrome group II phospholipase A2 is implicated to accelerate the degeneration of pulmonary surfactant which have phosphatidylcholine (PC) as the principal ingredients. But PLA_2IIA has only a little hydrolytic activity to PC and PLA_2IB, which is more active to hydrolyze PC, also exist in BALF. We investigated the affect of PLA_2IB to surfactant in acute lung injury with mice lung ischemia-reperfusion model We used BALB/c mouse and C57BL/6 mouse. BALB/c mouse have both gourp IB and group IIA PLA2, while C57BL/c mouse have group IB but not group IIA PLA2. In BALB/c group, on the first day after ischemia and reperfusion, the activity of PLA2 in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) was elevated by 4.G preoperative level. And this activity was almost inhibited by anti group IB PLA2 antibody. The BALF level of group IB PLA2 was elevated in proportion to the activity. In C57BL/6 mouse the, activity and the level of PLA2 was elevated,similarly. This result showed the group IB PLA2 plays the significant role in the degeneration of pulmonary surfactant