Mechanism of myocacardial preconditioning against ischemia reperfusion injury and effective means of improving function of heart transplants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Shingo  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70212868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGI Shigetsugu  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50168845)
NAKAMURA Yoshinobu  Tottori University, University hospital, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80335538)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsintra-cellular calcium overload / ischemia reperfusion injury / preconditioning / myocardial protection / heart preservation / 臓器保存法 / 心保存液
Research Abstract
Cardiac harvest teams are usually committed immediately transfer the explanted donor heart into its cold storage solution. We tested the opposite hypothesis that brief prestorage episode of ischemic preconditioning could be protected. This study was designed to study the effect of ischemic preconditioning in an isolated heart model of cold storage, simulating the situation of cardiac of cardiac allograft. Isolated isovolumic buffer-perfused rat hearts in normothermic Klebs-Henseleitsolution were arrested with and storage with cold Klebs-Henseleit solution at 4℃ for 4hours before a 1-hour reperfusion. Control hearts were arrested with and stored in K-H solution. Preconditioning group hearts were preconditioned by two 5 minutes episodes of global ischemia, each separated by 5 minutes of reperfusion before arrested with and stared in K-H solution. On the basis of comparisons of postischemic left ventricular contractility and diastolic function, and heart rate, values indicative of improved protection were obtained by ischemic preconditioning These data suggest that cardioprotection by ischemic preconditioning might effectively contribute to improve donor heart preservation during cardiac transplantation.