Development of the flexible scaffolds of aortic stent grafts, which can be applied to the curvature repeatedly. -Also for application to the biodegradable stent grafts-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANDA Keiichi  Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60295649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 伸一  洛和会丸太町病院, 院長 (30178735)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaortic aneurysm / stent graft / stent scaffold / delivery system / repeat interpolation / biodegradable / 反復内挿 / 大動脈用ステントグラフト / 大動脈解離 / 大動脈弓部 / 弯曲 / デリバリー・システム / 柔軟
Research Abstract
Aortic stent grafting is one of the most promising alternatives to the high-risked aortic arch aneurysm operations, which sometimes result in the tragedies. However, we need to overcome some problems to apply to many cases. Since the scaffolds of the stent grafts are mode of stiff metal springs, it is difficult to adjust them to the cannot be delivered repeatedly. In this study, we tried to develop the flexible scaffolds of aortic stent grafts, which can be applied to the curvature repeatedly. The new scaffolds are made of flexible tube balloons, which can be formed the designed shape when they are pressurized by liquid. Without pressure, he scaffolds can be folded into the delivery sheaths with the small diameters, which can be delivered antegradely. The stent grafts also can be delivered repeatedly, with the liquid pressure on and off. The scaffold can be applied to the biodegradable stent grafts when the tube balloon itself is made of biodegradable polymers. The stent graft models were successful to be shaped as designed in the preliminary study. However finally, we were not able to develop the scaffolds strong enough for delivery operation. We concluded that developing team needed very high technology to from the tube balloons