| Project/Area Number |
13671403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SOHARA Yasunori Jichi Medical School, Thoracic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60114097)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Tsuyoshi Jichi Medical School, Thoracic Surgery, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10291634)
SATO Yukio Jichi Medical School, Thoracic Surgery, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10312844)
ENDO Shunsuke Jichi Medical School, Thoracic Surgery, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10245037)
SAITO Noriko Jichi Medical School, Thoracic Surgery, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00347999)
大谷 真一 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80337310)
山口 勉 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30245071)
村山 史雄 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60200309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | vital microscopy / tumor microvessel / vessel injury / immune system / anti-tumor lymphocyte / 血管傷害 |
| Research Abstract |
1), We established the method for making pulmonary metastasis of SAR) lung cancer in 2001. The process is as follows. SATO lung cancer was implanted to peritoneal cavity of Donryu rats for making cancerous ascites. Cancerous ascites was mixed with culture medium and was stored by -80℃ in a deep freezer. 0.2ml ascites containing 10^7 cancer cells was injected through the tail vein for making hematogenous pulmonary metastasis. 2), We observed the formation process of tumor microcirculation in pulmonary metastasis of SARI) lung cancel, and studied anti-tumor lymphocyte action to tumor and tumor microvessels in 2002. Initial tumor of size 50 μ was found 3 days after cancer cells injection. The metastasis grew up to mature tumors of size 200-300 μ with tumor arterioles and tumor venules during 7 days. 5 days tumor had most numerous tumor microvessels. There were not any anti-tumor lymphocytes in the tumor. 3), We treated mature pulmonary metastasis by following three methods in 2003 : single CDDP, single OK432, and OK432 with pretreatment of CDDP. OK432 with pretreatment of CDDP showed the best survival rate. In this group, many lymphocytes invading to tumor were observed. These experimental results indicate that tumor microvessel injury by some effective ways is necessary for activating immune system.