New metastasis regulated genes from human lung carcinoma to functional analysis and application for therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shin-ichi  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (60133279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Sensuke  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10118482)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslung carcinoma / ectropic inoculation / tumor metastasis regulated gene / 異所性転移細胞 / 転移制御関連遺伝子 / 転移制御遺伝子 / サブトラクション法
Research Abstract
A metastasis from primary tumor is concluded through many processes. It is the important problem, which relates to the patient's prognosis closely and to make this analysis of the therapy for the cancer. We established the lung cancer cell line, which it only metastasis to the lung. Subtraction was carried out between metastasis and non-metastasis cells. We analyzed four genes, which related to the metastasis. Laminin receptor (LR) gene is specific receptor toward cell adhesion protein to laminins. It was proved that there was a loss of exson in a part of the gene that a code does a 67kDa molecule as an analysis. And, PAF-AH is acetylhydlase of the activated factor of the phospholipids (PAF), which produced of the platelets, which relates to the tumor metastasis. It is involved in the movement of the nerve cell, but the cancer metastasis isn't clear. Participation is suggested to the metastasis control due to inactivation of PAF due to the expression of this PAF-AH gene with the non-metastasis line. Furthermore, RACE method was enforced, and it got the gene of the extension to analyze two unknown genetic fragments. These genes are related to the melanoma, one of others existed in 14 chromosome, which relates to the uterine cervix carcinoma and the intestine mucous membrane protein, and agreement were entry of Gene bank with it recently The genes are presumed probably to be the molecule, which relates to the natural metastasis mechanism but couldn't get the functional events for metastasis.