Evaluation of biocompatibility of surface modified ePTFE in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hirokuni  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40050554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIE Masaki  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60228137)
SINADA Jun  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00170879)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsePTFE / plumed ePTFE / surface modification / plasma surface treatment / acute inflammatoy blood responses / Pathological examinations / wound repair / biocompatibility / 細胞侵入
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : An ePTFE has a good mechanical property about strong resistance of stretch and tear as well lesser degeneration in vivo. So it is recognized for good implanted biomaterial. On the other hand, it has some faults of slow tissue response and wound repair, because of the smooth surface. As the improvement of biocompatibility of ePTFE, we make the surface modified ePTFE by using the plasma surface treatment system. The surface treatment was like the plume. We evaluate the efficacy of surface modified ePTFE in preventing biocompatibility was performed in vivo. MATERIALS & METHODS : Three kinds condition of surface treatment of ePTFE sheets of which non treated, dense treated and rough treated were made. The same condition sheets were implanted to the back of a wistar rat. The rats were classified to non treated group, dense group and rough group. Acute inflammatory blood responses (IL-1β,TNF-α,C3a), pathological examinations and measurements of reactive tissue thickness of the materials were evaluated, and the results expressed as mean ±SD. A P-value less than 0.05 were considered to be significant. RESULTS : In each evaluation, inflammatory blood responses and pathological examinations, no significant differences were found. CONCLUSION : We evaluated the wound repair and inflammation of surround of the normal surface ePTFE the surface modified ePTFE and migration into the surface of it. We could not recognize the improvement of wound repair and inflammation of surround of the materials. We know the improvement of biocompatibility by the surface modified ePTFE. So, we are going to this study.