Identification of genes on cDNA microarrays for prediction of sensitivity to anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Masafumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (70169770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Keiichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30338066)
小山 孝彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40317144)
井上 芳正  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30306716)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmicroarray / non-small cell lung cancer / chemosensitivity / chemosensitivity test / CD-DST method / gene expression / 肺癌 / 抗癌剤 / マイクロアレイ法 / 非小細胞癌
Research Abstract
To investigate genes related to sensitivity of non-small cell lung cancers (NSCLCs) to therapeutic drugs, we performed cDNA microarray analysis of 37 NSCLCs after laser-capture microdissection of cancer cells from primaru tumors resected by surgery. We compared expression data with measurements of the sensitivity of surgically resected NSCLC specimens to six anticancer drugs (docetaxel, paclitaxel, irinotecan, cisplatin, gemcitabine, and vinorelbine), as measured by the CD-DST (collagen gel droplet embedded culture drug sensitivity test) method. We found significant associations between expression levels of dozens of genes and chemosensitivity of NSCLCs in each anticancer agent.