EFFECT OF LONG-TERM PHYSICAL INACTIVITY ON OXlDATIVE STRESS AND TOTAL SERUM ANTIOXIDANT STATUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Teruyuki  JlKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30234917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEKI Yamauchi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (60220224)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPHYSICAL INACTIVITY / HINDLIMBS SUSPENDED / OXIDATIVE STRES / RAT / VITAMIN E / SERUM ANTIOXIDANT STATUS / LIPID PEROXID / AGING / 血清
Research Abstract
We investigated changes in oxidative stress and total serum antioxidant status (TSAS) after long-term physicalinactivity (PI) with or without vitamin E supplement. Adult (7 months old) and senescent (25 months old) Fischer 344-female rats were assigned into following three groups; control, PI and vitamin E treated PI group. Animals of Pf and vitamin E treated PI groups were kept withtheir hindlimbs suspended (HS) condition for 3 weeks. Vitamin E (RRR-α-tocopherol) was injected every other day (50 mg/kg I.p.) throughout the HS period increasing 6 days prior to HS.
Thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS) in serumand skeletal muscle increased in senescent age group. PI decreased serum TBARS in both adult and senescent agegroups. TBARS in skeletal muscle tended to decrease in adult age and did not change in senescent age group. Vitamin E supplement increased vitamin E level in serum and skeletal muscle and decreased TBARS. TSAS decreased after PI in senescent age group. These results indicate resistance to oxidative stress appears tb decrease. TSAS decrease by PI was not ameliorated by vitamin E supplement.
In summary, it is thought that oxidative stress decreases by the lowering oxygen consumption during PI. The return to daily-activities from PI is likely to increase acute oxygen consumptioik and production in reactive oxygen species. Therefore, antioxidant vitamin supplement during PI may be beneficial for protecting the organ or tissue damages from oxidative stress, especially in senescent-age that is susceptible to oxidative damage. Since TSAS is not improved by only vitamin E supplement, well-balanced supplement of antioxidants will be recommended to enhance defensive potentials.