Adhesion Molecules and Stress with Cardiac Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Naoko (2003)  Nippon Medical School, Department of Surgery II, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30277503)
羽鳥 信郎 (2001-2002)  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70322500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Masami  Nippon Medical School, Department of Surgery II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90160887)
田中 茂夫  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70089720)
大久保 直子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30277503)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssurgical stress / cytokine / heparin / m-RNA / endotoxin shock / endotherial cell / coronary artery bypass grafting / olprinone hydrochloride / 塩酸パパベリン / 人工心肺 / 炎症性サイトカイン / mRNA
Research Abstract
The aim of this study using leukocytes and endothelium was to assess the influence of surgical stress and the effect of protection with drugs. First, we confirmed that heparin have the protective role of endothelium function in rat model of endotoxin shock induced by lipopolysaccharide in vitro. Arteries of rats in heparin group were less relaxation rate by acetylcholine than in control group.
Secondly, we investigated at twenty patients who had coronary artery bypass grafting m-RNA level of cytokine without cardiopulmonary bypass (off-pump CABG) which is accepted as a less invasive technique. Post operative expression of m-RNA for inter leukin-1,8,10, tumor necrosis factor-α, hemo oxygenase-1, platelet endothelial cellular adhesion molecule and Mac-1 in leukocytes of peripheral blood increased significantly in the on-pump group than in the off-pump group of which technique is associated with less invasive. In view of the m-RNA level of proinflammatory cytokines and adhesion molecules, it can be concluded that off-pump CABG is a less invasive technique than on-pump CABG. Direct contact of circulating blood with the synthetics of surfaces of the CPB system may be the main cause of the systemic inflammation.
Finally, we examined the vessel relaxation rate of olprinone hydrochloride, in a piece of radial artery grafts which were harvested to use CABG. It was seen that olprinorie hydrochloride have the function of vessel relaxation the same as papaverine hydrochloride.