Project/Area Number |
13671424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Shunro Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70125269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASHIMA Yutaka Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30135016)
HAMADA Hideo Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 助手 (40272918)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | atheroma-thrombus / carotid artery stenosis / carotid artery occlusion / plateletaggregation / heparincofactor II / clamidia pneumonia / heparin / アテローム硬化 / 頚動脈閉塞 / 頚動脈狭窄 / chlamydia pneumoniae / 頚動脈高度狭窄 / 病理形態 / ヘパリン コファクターII |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to approach pathogenesis and acute clinical-pathological feature of the carotid artery stenosis and occlusion. During 2 year research periods, the following three subjects were revealed as new evidence in this field, and important topics were reported in the journal 1 Clinico-pathological findings of chlamidia pneumonia of the carotid artery stenosis 2 Physiological and pathological mechanisms of heparin cofactor II 3 Monitoring of platelet aggregation and heparin activation in patients undergoing neuroendovascular treatment or angiography Based on these studies, we continued research to investigate true pathological features of the carotid artery disease and to create the most adequate treatment selection and methods