Analysis of the antigen presentation machinery in malignant glioma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (Faculty of Medicine)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Eiji  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10235319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANUMA Hirofumi  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90189142)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / transporter associated with antigen processing / interferon-β / 悪性グリオーマ / transporter with associated with antigen processing
Research Abstract
Transporter associated with antigen processing (TAP) is necessary for peptide transport and antigen presentation. We investigated a expression of TAP1 in malignant glioma cells and the effect of IFN-γ, IFN-β on the expression of TAP1. We also investigated the polymorphism of TAP1 promoter. We analyzed the sequence of TAP1 promoter in eight malignant glioma cells. Single nucleotide polymorphism occurred in six of eight malignant glioma cells. This polymorphism is a G-T substitution 446 bp upstream of the translation start of TAP1. The expression of TAP1 in all malignant glioma cells was very low. IFN-γ and IFN-β increased the protein and mRNA expression of TAP1. The polymorphism of TAP1 promoter did not have functional effects on the induction of TAP1 expression by IFN-γ and IFN-β.