Transdifferentiation of bone marrow stromal cells in hippocampal slice culture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Takeshi  Kobe University Hospital, Department of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50273769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMURA Eiji  Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30225388)
NISHIZAKI Tomoyuki  Hyogo Medical College, Department of Physiology, Professor, 第二生理学教室, 教授 (00221474)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBone marrow stromal cells / brain grafting / slice culture / retinoic acid / neuronal plasticity / 骨髄細胞 / stromal cell / bone marrow / transplantation
Research Abstract
New possibilities for repairing the nervous system have arisen since the discovery of stem cells. Recent studies have demonstrated that different types of stem cells can be transplanted successfully in animal models. Adult green mice marrow stromal cells were co-cultured with hippocampal slices. Transdifferentiation to neuron-or glia-like cells occurred exclusively inside slice boundaries appearing at day 3, and then decreasing gradually over 35 days. Neuron-like cells tended to form network-like connections around day 14. The use of retinoic acid greatly enhanced the number of transdifferentiated cells and the best concentration was 10^<-6> M. NeuN Immunohistochemistry was positive in 9.6 ± 1.7% of morphologically transdifferentiated neuron-like cells. GFAP and lba1immunostainings were negative. We concluded that bone marrow stromal cells can be transdifferentiated into neurons, and direct contact with the host brain tissue is essential. Retinoic acid significantly increases the number of transdifferentiated cells as has been reported with other stem cells.