Encapsulated neurotransmitter and neurotrophic factor secreting cell grafting for the treatment of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DATE Isao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIU Kenji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, LECTURER, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40325105)
TOKUNAGA Kouji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, LECTURER, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40294467)
MIYOSHI Yasuyuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00362997)
ONO Shigeki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40335625)
MATSUI Toshihiro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80362995)
西尾 晋作  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80325109)
富田 享  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90237115)
大本 堯史  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60032900)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneural transplantation / neurotransmitter / neurotrophic factor / Parkinson's disease / 神経移植 / ドパミン / カプセル化細胞
Research Abstract
Several approaches have been investigated from the viewpoint of regenerative medicine for the treatment of Parkinson's disease. Neural transplantation of cell lines secreting neurotransmitters and neurotrophic factors is one of the most promising approaches. In order to avoid immunological rejection and tumor formation, we have developed a method to encapsulate these cell lines into the hollow fiber consisted with semipermeable membrane. For Parkinson's disease model, 6-OHDA injection was performed into the unilateral striaturn and analyses were performed as follows: 1) TH immunostaining for histology and number of dopamine neurons in the substantia nigra and density of dopaminergic fibers in the striatum are measured, 2) HPLC analyses of dopamine content in the host striatum, 3) rotational behavior after injection of amphetamine or a pomorphine into the host. We could clarify the points below during the research period.
1. Both PC12 cells and BHK-GDNF cells could survive in the capsule for 12 months after encapsulation and continuous secretion of dopamine and GDNF was confirmed.
2. Improvement of host Parkinson's disease was observed histologically, neurochernically and behaviorally.
3. Newly developed cell line PC12-GDNF produced both dopamine and GDNF for a long period of time.
4. When both BHK-GDNF and BHK-BDNF were grafted, the efficacy was more apparent.
These results indicate the efficacy of transplantation of neurotransmitter and neurotrophic factor secreting cells for the treatment of Parkinson's disease.