Investigation for safe and efficient gene therapy for glioblastomas using radiation inducible promoters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yoshiharu  Nagasaki University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00207557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shunich  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
IZUMO Tsuyoshi  Nagasaki University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40343347)
OHTSURU Akira  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00233198)
柴田 尚武  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50039517)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgliobastoma / radiation / suicide gene therapy / cre-loxP / HSV-TK / radiation inducible / 遺伝子治療 / Cre / loxP / 放射線治療 / Egr-1 / 自殺遺伝子 / HVJ-liposome
Research Abstract
Tissue- or tumor-specific promoters offer a promising approach to the selective targeting of cancer gene therapy because such promoters are able to express a target gene in a cell-type specific manner. However, the activity of cell-type specific promoter is generally low, being the limitation of clinical usefulness for molecular tumor targeting. To, therefore, establish radiation inducible tumor cell-specific gene therapy for glioblastomas, we developed cre-loxP based vector system. The cre vector harbors Egr-1 promoter and cre gene, which transcriptant splices the loxP site of the other vector, which harbors the loxP gene, and this vector expresses herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase (HSV-TK) gene driven by CMV promoter.
To date, we could reach significant results neither in vitro gene therapy nor in vivo experiment. We think these results were due to complexity of this cre-loxP system, using two identical vector systems.
So, we are now investigating more effective gene therapy system, using simple vector system driven by the radiation inducible Egr-1 promoter.