Reformation of the dopaminergic nigrostriatal pathway: a role of reeler gene product Reelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoshi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50240916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Yukitaka  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20028583)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsReelin / reeler / basal ganglia / cerebral cortex / substantia nigra / dopaminergic neurons / Cajal-Retzius cells / development / 黒質 / 線条体 / ドーパミン / reeler mutant / 細胞遊走 / 軸索形成 / 脳形成
Research Abstract
The reeler gene (Reln^<rl>, formerly rl) product Reelin controls neuronal migration and positioning and thereby plays a key role in brain development. Mutation of Reln leads to widespread disruption of laminar cortical regions and ectopia in some brainstem nuclei. In the embryonic striatum of normal mice, a substantial expression of reelin mRNA has been documented; however, the anomalous positioning of neurons in the basal ganglia of reeler mice remains to be studied. We provide first evidence for a potential role of Reelin in the developmental formation of the substantia nigra. In reeler mutant mice lacking Reelin, dopaminergic neurons destined for the substantia nigra fail to migrate laterally and become anomalously clustered just lateral to the ventral tegmental area. Their axons appear to project to striatal patches forming "dopamine islands". Results from the normal mice show that at the mid-embryonic stage, Reelin identified with CR-50 is highly concentrated in the ventral mesenc … More ephalon, where nigral dopaminergic neurons are in progress to migrate laterally to their eventual position of the adult brain. A combination of CR-50 labeling and anterograde axonal tracing provided evidence that embryonic striatal neurons may supply the ventral portion of the mesencephalon with Reelin through their axonal projections. We hypothesize that Reelin plays a role in the positioning of nigral dopaminergic neurons and that it can act as an environmental cue at a remote site far from its birthplace via a transaxonal delivery system.
The cerebral cortex is organized into horizontal and vertical arrays of neurons and their fiber connections that form anatomically and physiologically distinct laminar and columnar compartments. However, the developmental mechanism(s) underlying this dichotomous pattern remains a mystery. We provide anatomical evidence suggesting that Reelin, a diffusible protein produced and secreted by Cajal-Retzius cells, is involved in the developmental formation of the vertical cell structures in the mouse presubicular cortex, the unique site where the vertical columnar arrays of cortical plate neurons and their dendritic branches are clearly identified during the early postnatal period. Our results also suggest that Reelin plays a role in the formation of these vertical structures by acting as an inhibitory or stop signal for cortical plate neurons and their dendritic extensions. In addition to having perturbed horizontal laminae, reeler mutant mice lacking of Reelin display disruption of these vertical structures. Based on the present findings, we hypothesize that Reelin and Cajal-Retzius cells regulate the developmental formation of not only horizontal laminations but also vertical columnar structures in the cerebral cortex. Less