Identification of glioma specific genes for the molecular marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TODA Masahiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20217508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Takeshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40095592)
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsglioma / gene chip / SAGE / cancer / diagnosis / RT-PCR / EST / 脳 / 網羅的解析 / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
Malignant gliomas are proliferative and invasive with poor prognosis. Although the recent progress of therapeutics has been shown in radiotherapy, chemotherapy, and gene therapy, the prognosis of glioma has not be improved. In order to identify specific molecules that can be targets for therapy and diagnostic markers of glioma, we used Affymetrix DNA chip technology and NCBI (National Center for Biotechnology Information) database including EST (expressed sequence tags) and SAGE (serial analysis of gene expression). First, we analyzed the gene expression in 11 glioma tissues compared with the average of that in 3 normal brain tissues using DNA chip containing 11000 Unigene clones. Sixteen genes were found to be expressed more than 3 times in all glioma tissues analyzed than normal brain. We then analyzed the expression of these selected genes by EST and SAGE programs in NCBI database. Among the 16 genes, five genes including the known glioma antigens, WAF1 and Tenascin C, showed to be overexpressed in cancer. By RT-PCR analysis of these 5 selected genes, we found a gene which shows a significantly higher expression in gliomas compared with normal brains. Using quantitative RT-PCR system with specific primers for this gene, we plan to establish a quick diagnosis method of glioma in the clinic