Amniotic epithelial cells transplantation in the ischemic brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hajime  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70167229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakazu  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60200177)
OKUDA Osamu  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30265996)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAmniotic epitherial cell / ischemic brain / transplantation / 神経細胞 / 神経再生 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the potential use of rat amniotic epitherial cells as donor cells for transplantation-based therapy in brain ischemia.
Methods are listed as below; primary culture of amniothic epitherial cells; immunocytochmical staining of amniotic epitherial cells; execution of ischemic brain(infarction)model rat; genic induction of GFP into the amniotic epitherial cells; and transplantation of amniotic epitherial cells into the model rat brain.
Results: The amniotic epitherial cells are collected abundantly in E17 rats and the most lasting. On immunocytochmical staining, the rat amniotic epitherial cells were positive reaction to neuronal markers, micro-tubule-associated protein 2, neurofilament and nestin. The induction of retroviral vector enhanced by green fluorescent protein(GFP) succeeded. The grafted amniotic epitherial cells revealed the migration into the brain(CA1 pyramidal layer) and the existence of that cells was confirmed.
Conclusion: these results suggest that intracerebral transplantation of amniotic epitherial cells may have therapeutic potential for the treatment of ischemic damage in neuronal disorders.