| Project/Area Number |
13671468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMITSU Hideaki (2002) Teikyo Univ. Sch.of Med., Dep. of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10129992)
北條 俊太郎 (2001) 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70133072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Teruyuki Teikyo Univ. Sch. of Med., Dep. of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40317681)
NARITA Koji Teikyo Uaiv. Sch. of Med., Dep. of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90237602)
NAKAGOMI Tadayoshi Teikyo Univ. Sch. of Med., Dep. ofNeurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90198052)
金光 秀晃 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10129992)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | rat / MCA occlusion model / thread occlusion model / total RNA / northern blot / stress protein / in site hybridization / immunihistochemistry / in situ hybridization / 砂ネズミ / MCA永久閉塞モデル / 総頚動脈閉塞モデル |
| Research Abstract |
First of all, we studied the differences between heat-shock/stress protein70 (hsp70) gene expression and protein synthesis in the unilateral middle cerebral artery (MCA) coagulation (Tamura's) model and unilateral intraluminal threading model. In the MCA coagulation model, expression of hsp70 mRNA and hsp70 protein and decreased protein synthesis were detected in the ischemic areas, including the ipsilateral cortex and caudate. However these phenomena were not observed in the areas outside the MCA territory, including the ipsilateral hippocampus, thalamus and substanda nigra. These results were consistent among the experimental rats. In the intraluminai threading model, however, induction of both hsp70 mRNA and hsp70 protein and impairment of protein synthesis were noted in the areas outside the MCA territory, including the ipsilaterai hippocampus, thalamus and substantia nigra, as well as in the ischemic areas, including the ipsilateral cortex and caudate. These results were not consistent among the experimental rats. These different results might be due to widespread damage resulting from ICA occlusion in the intraluminai threading model. Accordingly, we propose that this model should be called an ICA occlusion model, rather than a pure MCA occlusion model. Concerning gene expression and apoptosis in the slow neuronal death following ischemia by these two models, we are confirming the optimal condition for non-radioactive northern blot using digoxigenin-labeled RNA probe.