Studies on the invasive potential of malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Tadashi  Teikyo University, Shool of Medicine, Professor (70217991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Akira  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00242058)
TANAKA Hideki  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Staff Assistant (50276713)
KATAYAMA Haruko  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Staff Assistant (40307187)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinvasion / fast blue / HGF / MIB-1SI / P53 / GEAP / fibronectin / グリオーマ / 多発性腫瘍 / 弧発性腫瘍 / MIB-1 / ファイブロネクチン / ラミニン / ヌードラット / 蛍光染色 / トグリオーマ株細胞 / 腫瘍細胞浸潤 / U251MG / U87MG
Research Abstract
5×10^5U87MG cells stained with fast blue were inoculated in to the right basal ganglia of nude rat (F344/Njcl-mu). Five and 10 days after inoculation, hepatocytic growth factor (HGF) was injected into the brain of each nude rat. Two to three weeks after tumor inplantation, the brain of each nude rat were excised, fixed, and cut into 6 micro mm frozen sections.We observed the brain tumor and its surrounding brain tssue of each frozen section with fluorescein microscope. We found that tumor cells were invaded into the sorrounding brain tissue markedly as compared with control section which prepared from the nude rat without HGF administration. This result suggests that HGF increase the invasive potential of glial tumor cells.
We investigated the biological characteristics such as proliferative potential estimated from MIB-1 SI, and expression of P53 GFAP, fibronectin of multicentric glioblastomas, and compare them with those of singlecentric glioblastomas. In this study, paraffin enbedded sections of four multicentric glioblastomas and five singlecentric glioblastomas were used for immunohistochemical staining of MIB-1, P53, GEAP and fibronectin. The value of MIB-1SI and the degree of expression of P53, GFAP, fibronectin appere to be no significant difference between multicentric glioblastomas and singlecentric glioblastomas. These results suggest that some other intrinsic factors, such as MMP-2 and VEGF, may participate in invasion of glioblastomas.