Changes of the mitochondria associated with aging and tumor formation in the anterior pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60218120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Tetsuro  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20322464)
HARAOKA Jo  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor (chief), 医学部, 教授 (40090641)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPituitary gland / Pituitary adenomas / Mitochondria / Aging / 放射線照射
Research Abstract
We investigated changes of the mitochondria in the anterior pituitary ceils associated with aging and tumor formation. Following results were obtained: (1) Pituitary cells have a high potential to induce MnSOD, an atntioxidant metalloenzymes that exist in mitochondria, by oxidative stress. (2) Basal activities of SODs and mitochondrial enzymes do not decrease associated with aging. (3) Oncocytic change, that lead to a decreased endocrine activity, increase with advancing age in both normal and neoplastic pituitaries. (4) Oxidative stress can cause metabolic dysfunction of mitochondria, resembling those in oncocytic changes, and results in a decreased endocrine activity. (5) Oxidative stress can damage mitochondria! DNA. However, overall amount of mutantmitochondrial DNA is small and the presence of mutations in old people and in tumors might not always results in mitochondrial dysfunction.