Experimental Study on Cerebral Thrombolytic Method in Acute Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Furuhata  Jikei University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70056985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYUKI Saguchi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50277034)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscontrast agent / ultrasound / thrombolysis / How meter / 急性脳塞栓 / 血栓破砕 / 動物実験 / 脳血栓 / 塩化第二鉄 / 含気流体 / 微小気泡 / 経頭蓋照射
Research Abstract
The rapid thrombolysis by ultrasonic method using tissue plasminogen atctivator (tPA) and contrast agent with microbubbles has been respected to be quite useful for the cerebral embolism concerning very weak brain cells for the ischemia. In order to verify the usefulness of the three combined method, we tried to developa new ultrasonic equipment and to apply the method to the rabbit femoral artery embolic model. We made a ultrasonic equipment providing continuous waveform of frequency 500KHz and the intensity ranged from 0.1 to 4.0W/cm^2. This newly-developed equipment was applied to the femoral thrombo-embolism with autologous thrombus. Remarkably, the accuracy of the ultrasonic transit time blood flowmeter, which was used for monitoring the blood flow including microbubbles, was examined in vitro experiment using contrast agent: (Levobist) befor the animal experiment. The flow including microbubbles demonstrated quite noisy signal patterns while the mean value of the pattern indicated a suitable value as same as that of physiological salin solution. The results of the recanalization time until the thrombolysis in vivo showed no significant differences between the group administered with tPA and the group administered with tPA and Levobist, under the ultrasonic condition. This experimental results was considered to be caused from the short Iife time of Levobist (about 3-5minuite) and the very low density reachijng to the thrombus in the complete occluded model without any flowing. As the effect of the three-combinaljion method has been already approved in vitro experiment, a new approach to supply microbbles near the thrombus by an arterial catheter method should be designed for future applications.