Effect of herpes simplex virus vector, d12CALP, on vasospasm in rabbit common carotid artery with atherosclerotic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoji  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90247859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Toshihiko  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30178115)
MIYATAKE Shinichi  Osaka Medical College Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90209916)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvasospasm / atherosclerosis / KHC rabbit / common carotid artery / herpes simplex virus / vascular smooth muscle cell / calponin / 動脈硬化 / 攣縮血管 / 組み換えヘルペスウイルス / 血管平滑筋増殖
Research Abstract
Object: The present study was designed to clarify the effect of treatment with herpes simplex virus (HSV) inhibited vascular smooth muscle cell proliferation on vasospasm with atherosclerosis.
Methods: We produced a prolonged vasospasm model of Kurosawa and Kusanagi- hypercholesterolemic rabbit common carotid artery by applying a blood-filled silicone sheet around the vessel. A HSV vector, d12CALP, in which the calponin promoter drives ICP4 gene and thymidine kinase promoter drives LacZ gene (1×10^9 pfu/ml) was administered into the right common carotid artery on Days 0, 1 and 2 (HSV-treated groups). Calponin is well-known protein which is specifically expressed in smooth muscle cells, therefore d12CALP replicates in and destroy well dividing smooth muscle cells alone. After perfusion -fixation of each rabbits on Day 7, the common carotid arteries treated with HSV were stained with X-gal to detect the distribution of virus replication. Morphometric analysis including measurements of lum … More inal area and wall thickness was also performed.
Results: In HSV-treated on Day 2 group, smooth muscle cells in the carotid artery revealed positive staining with X-gal. However, there was no blue staining in HSV-treated on Days 0 and 1 groups. Morphometric analysis demonstrated a marked reduction in the luminal area as well as increase in the wall thickness on Day 2 in HSV-no treated group. These changes were significantly persistent on Day 7. In all HSV-treated groups, however, there was no constriction of the vessel and it was dilated rather, compared to the control group. Especially, in HSV-treated on Day 2 group, the degree of vasodilatation was significantly strong (P<0.01).
Conclusion: In a vasospasm model of common carotid artery with atherosclerosis, vascular smooth muscle proliferation was developed on Day 2. Therefore, we considered that inhibition of the vascular smooth muscle cell proliferation at this time by HSV might provide a novel approach for the treatment of vasospasm. Less