Research about expression of MT5-MMP and invasiveness in human glioma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Atsuhisa  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70258151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMOTO Hideyasu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30278824)
ARITA Norio  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80159508)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmetalloproteinase / invasion / glioma / 浸潤 / 浸潤能
Research Abstract
A cDNA encoding a new member of the membrane-type (MT) matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) family has been identified and cloned from a human brain cDNA library. This novel human MMP has been called MT5-MMP because it represents the fifth member of the MT-MMP subfamily of MMPs. Northern blot analysis demonstrated that MT5-MMP is predominantly expressed in brain, kidney, pancreas, and lung. In addition, MT5-MMP transcripts were detected at high levels compared to normal brain tissue in a series of brain tumors, including astrocytomas and glioblastomas. The catalytic domain of MT5-MMP exhibits a potent proteolytic activity against progelatinase A, leading to the generation of the Mr 62,000 active form of this enzyme. These data suggest that MT5-MMP may contribute to the activation of progelatinase A in tumor tissues, in which it is overexpressed, thereby facilitating tumor progression.