Project/Area Number |
13671480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yoshimitsu Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital, Lect., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10192858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHYAMA Harukazu Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Medicine, Asso. Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60301884)
YASUDA Kazunori Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tendon / Ligament / Stress enhancement / Ligament reconstruction / Collagen / Remodeling / Fibroblasts / Extracellular matrix / 膝蓋腱 / 自家腱移植 / 力学的負荷 / リモデリング / 細胞外マトリクス / 靭帯 / 力学的環境 / スポーツ |
Research Abstract |
Methods : 1) Japanese White rabbits were divided into four groups. 2) In Group 1, the patellar tendon underwent the in situ freeze-thaw treatment to kill intrinsic fibroblasts of the patellar tendon and the patellar tendon underwent the wrapping treatment with nylon membrane filters to inhibit extrinsic cell infiltration. 3) In Group 2, the medial and lateral portions of the frozen-thawed patellar tendon were resected to enhance the stress, and then the central two-thirds of the patellar tendon underwent the wrapping treatment. 4) In Group 3, the patellar tendon without the freeze/thaw treatment underwent the wrapping treatment. 5) In Group 4, the patellar tendon was narrowed and wrapped in the same manner. 6) All rabbits were killed at 6 weeks after surgery. We examined the in situ frozen-thawed patellar tendon at 6 weeks after the treatment, biomechanically and histologically. Results : 1) The elastic modulus and the tensile strength of the patellar tendon in Group 2 were significantly less than those in Group 1, while we could not find any significant differences in these parameters between Groups 3 and 4. 2) Histologically, no fibroblasts were observed in Groups 1 and 2, while fibroblasts were found in Groups 3 and 4. Conclusion: This study revealed that stress enhancement decreases the elastic modulus and the tensile strength of the extracellular matrix of the patellar tendon and that intrinsic fibroblasts prohibit the detrimental effect of stress enhancement on mechanical properties of the patellar tendon.