Pathophysiology of lumbai radiculopathy -A study of ectopic finng-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Yuji  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (90167924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Motoya  Asahikawa Medical College, Orthopedics, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00301987)
竹光 正和  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30312466)
勝木 雅俊  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60271772)
武田 直樹  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80227032)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnerve root / sciatica / electiophysiology / lumbar spinal canal stenosis / ectopic fining / rat / decompression / nerve root blood flow / 知覚神経節 / 間歇性披行 / 髄核
Research Abstract
Sciatica is a representative neuropathic pain seen in lumbar spinal canal stenosis and disk herniation. However the pathogensis of sciatica is poorly understood. Recently, ectopic firings in the nerve root has been found to play an important role as an origin of sciatica. In the present study', a model to analyze the ectopic firing was established. Then the effects of venous stasis, anoxia, increased neuronal activity, sympathetic action, surgical decompression and various drugs were investigated. In the experiments, ectopic firing was antidromically recorded from sural nerve of rats. In the rats with chronic lumbar spinal canal stenosis, increased spontaneous frequency and an increase of firing by venous stasis and anoxia were characterized as pathological changes. Activation of hindlimb nerve or sympathetic nerve increased filing frequency as well. The findings obtained in the study were thought to be related to the clinical symptoms such as intermittent claudication. The changes of nerve root blood flow due to venous stasis was also confirmed by a lazor-doppler flowmeter. The therapeutic treatments for lumbar stenosis such as surgical decompression, medications and blocks were found to be effective. The results obtained in the present study provided improtant information to understand the pathophysiology of lumbar spinal canal stenosis.