The experimental study for creating an artificial nerve conduit with Schwann cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Yasumasa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assiatant Professor (80208131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Naoyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor (30134563)
CHIN Kokuhei  Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tissueengineering research center, ティッシュエンジニアリング研究センター, Principal researcher
SMI Yoshihiko  TEIJIN Holding Company, Engineering research group, Group leader
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnerve regeneration / artificial nerve conduit / Schwann cell / bone marrow cell / peripheral nerve defect / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Purpose : We performed experimental studies of bridging a nerve gap of a rat sciatic nerve by absorbable artificial tubes with Schwann cells or bone marrow cells and investigated the usefulness of them.
Methods : Experimet I : We used a macroporous collagen tube and bridged a 15mm long nerve defect (n=12). Experiment II : We used a PLA tube and bridged a 15mm long nerve defect. PLA group (n=6), laminin-coated PLA group (n=3), laminin-coated PLA with bone marrow monocyte cells group(n=3) were made. Experiment III : We used a PLA tube and bridged a 15mm long nerve defect. PLA packed with collagen gel group (n=3), PLA packed with collagen gel with cultured Schwann cells group (n=3), PLA packed with collagen gel with cultured bone marrow stromal cells group (n=3) were made.
Results : Experimet I : Eight weeks postoperatively the continuity of a tube was held in all cases macroscopically, but microscopically nerve regeneration was seen at the center of the tube in three cases. Disappearance of porous architecture seemed to prevent axons from regenerating. Experiment II : Eight weeks postoperatively nerve regeneration was not seen at the center in PLA group and laminin-coated PLA group. Nerve regeneration was seen at the center in two cases and at the distal part in a case of of bone marrow monocyte cells group. Experiment III : Eight weeks postoperatively nerve regeneration was not seen at the center in PLA group and cultured bone marrow stromal cell group. Nerve regeneration was seen at the center in a case of cultured Schwann cells group.
Conclusion : The PLA tube that we invented was considered to be useful as a nerve conduit because of keeping tubal architecture at some periods. As large amount of cultured Schwann cells needs the sacrifice of a larger peripheral nerve, the use of cultured Schwann cells is difficult. Alternatively, it was suggested that bone marrow monocyte cells facilitate nerve regeneration.