Reconstruction of ligament using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Kenji  Gunma Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Tetsuya  Gunma Univ., Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90251115)
WATANABE Hideomi  Gunma Univ., Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40231724)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMesenchymal stem cells / 靭帯 / 靱帯 / 骨髄 / 幹細胞 / 軟骨
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cells harvested from the bone marrow are cultured in vitro and differentiated into the objected cells to repair the tissue defect. However, ligament tissue is hard to make. In this study, we tried to make the ligament tissue using stem cells. Stem cells were harvested from bone marrow in the rabbit and proliferated and embedded in the type I collagen gel. Stem cells secreted the type I collagen and present same character as the cells in the ligament. Cells differentiated into the cartilage cells showed the type II collagen.