Research for angiogenesis mechanism in hemialed disc (HD) resorption process and development of new therapies for HD using the resorption process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARO Hirotaka  Graduated school, assistant professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10313264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Hiromichi  Graduated school, associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60262169)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsherniated disc / spontaneous resorption / inflammatory cytokine / angiogenesis inducing factor / matrix degradation / cascade / TNF-alpha / MMPs / VEGF / sequential expressions / 血行新生 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF) / Matrix Metalloproteinase(MMP) / 生理的椎間板ヘルニア治療
Research Abstract
MRI analysis of herniated discs(HP)has revealed a spontaneous resorption mechanism related with neo-vascnlarization. It appears that interaction of activated macrophages with disc tissues leads to the generation of inflammnatory cytokines. Moreover, inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)is required for the induction of angiogenesis inducing factors such as vascular endothelial growth factor((VEGF) or matrix degrading enzymes such as MMP-3, MMP-7 and Plasmin.
We hypothesized that these molecules play a crucial role during spontaneous HD resorption. In the study we have examined the sequential expression of these molecules using a co-culture system as a model of the acute phase of disc herniation. Our results indicate that upregulation of TNF-α expression occurs first in the inflammation induced by disc herniation. VEGF upregluation follows flie increased level of TNF-α expression. Both plasmin and MMP-3 are upregulated at later time points.
Our previous work has demonstrated that TNF-α can upregulate the expression of VEGF, MMP-3 and MMP-7 under the co-culture system. Therefore, we propose that TNF-α acts as the initiator of inflammation following contact between macrophages and disc chondrocytes. TNF-α could also act to accelerate the cascade of both angiogenesis and matrix degradation thereby facilitating HD resorption. Further understanding of the resorption process may provide future novel therapies for HD.