The breakdown and recovery of blood-nerve barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Akira  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50272547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Michio  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Lectuerer, 医学部, 助手 (50313945)
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Lectuerer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40211346)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsblood-nerve barrier / endothelial barrier antigen / rat endothelial cell antigen-1 / quantitative analysis / evans blue albumin / peripheral nervous system / sciatic nerve / crush injury / 神経再生 / 免疫組織学的定量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal whether the application of immunohistochemical examinations to the peripheral nervous system (PNS) can be a reliable method for the quantitative analysis of the blood-nerve barrier (BNB) and the relationship between restoration of BNB and nerve regeneration. Sciatic nerves in rats were examined after nerve crush. Immunohistochemical staining with anti-rat endothelial cell antigen-1 (anti-RECA-1) that recognizes endothelial cells and anti-endothelial barrier antigen (anti-EBA) for the detection of barrier-type endothelial cells were used. Anti-neurofilament for staining axons was also performed. A quantitative analysis of the BNB was assessed using the ratio of EBA positive cells and RECA-1 positive cells. The ratio of EBA/RECA-1 decreased significantly three days postoperatively and reached its lowest level at day seven in the segment 5mm proximal and the entire distal stump. The ratio gradually recovered from the proximal and the regeneration of axons started a week earlier than BNB. The ratio of EBA/RECA-1 applied to the PNS can be a reliable method for the quantitative analysis of BNB. In crush injuries, the breakdown of BNB occurred simultaneously in the segment 5mm proximal and the entire distal stump ; restoration began from the proximal to distal and followed a week later to nerve regeneration.