Development of highiy bioactive artificial bone by bioactive material anci growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEO Masashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80311736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArtificial bone / Growth factor / Hydroxyapatite / Bioactivity / Porous / D-FGF / Bone formation / 生体活性セラミック / マイクロCT / 血管新生 / バイオミメティック法 / 生体活性材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create an artificial bone that has a comparable bone-forming ability to natural bone by adding growth factors to bioactive ceramics
1: Enhancement of bone-bonding ability by TAK-778
TAK778 is a newly formed low molecular agent, which may exert regulatory effects on osteoblast differentiation. This agent was applied to the interface between bioactive ceramics and bone at implantation, which demonstrated that TAK-778 enhanced the bone bonding strength of the ceramics
2: Absorption of porous AW
Cylinders of porous AW or porous HA (porosity 70% and mean pore diameter 200 urn for both materials) were implanted into the bone marrow cavity of rabbit femurs, and analyzed chronologically. AW was absorbed continuously, and at 12 months the residual material corresponded to about 30% of the starting material, whereas HA was hardly absorbed. The volume of newly formed bone in the material pores was higher with AW than with HA. AW-bone bonding was maintained during bone remodeling and material absorption. Thus porous AW showed faster absorption and greater bone ingrowth than HA, suggesting better suitability for a carrier of growth factors
3: Boneforming ability of AW-b-FGF complex
Porous AW cylinders were soaked in the solution of b-FGF under high vacuum and were implanted into rabbit femur. Although more vascular formation into the pores was observed in FGF group than control (AW without b-FGF), the amounts of bone formation were comparable