Prevention of joint contracture following joint immobilization using gene therapy's method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Jun  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40237938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOUI Akira  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10263261)
NAKASE Takanobu  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00283755)
TORITSUKA Yukiyoshi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20324775)
KANEDA Yasushi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10177537)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsjoint contracture / immobilization / proliferation of synoviocyte / transcription factor / decoy / E2F / HVJ-envelope / gene therapy / HVJ-evelopeベクター
Research Abstract
Joint contracture followed by prolonged joint immobilization is a serious problem in orthopaedic treatment. The cause of that was reported as that proliferation of fibrous synovial tissue in the joint cavity was characteristic. To prevent the contracture followed by immobilization, we planned to suppress the proliferation of synoviocytes by gene transfer of transcription factor E2F decoy into synoviocytes. As the animal model of joint immobilization, we used Wilson's rat model (Wilson et al Clin Orthop 1988). At 1, 2, 3 and 4 weeks after joint immobilization, we examined the Hematoxylin and eosin staining of the sagittal section of knee joint and confirmed the proliferation of synovial tissue and adhesion of extracellular matrix in the joint reproductively. In vitro study, we examined the semi-quantitative transfection efficiency of gene transfer into fibroblast-like cell line (3Y1-B and NRK) and primary generated rat synoviocyte using FITC-labeled oligonucleotide (FITC ODN) included in HVJ-envelope vector, and determined the optimal condition of gene transfer. In vivo, we observed the high efficient gene transfer into synovial tissue by intraarficular injection of FITC ODM included in HVJ envelope vector, and almost no transfer into other tissue such as articular cartilage, meniscus and ligament. Now we examine in vivo gene transfer using E2F decoy included in HVJ envelope and analyze the proliferation of synovial tissue and production of extracellular matrix by molecular biologically and histologically.