The Effect of drugs against osteoporosis for degeneration of articular cartilage and modeling of spinal canal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Toru  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60252871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGINO Hioshi  Tottori University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80208412)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsosteoarthritis / osteoporosis / subchodral bone / 軟骨 / 上皮小体ホルモン / 脊柱管狭窄症
Research Abstract
We evaluated the interaction of osteoarthritis(OA) and subchodral bone in Knee OA in two guinea-pig strains with appreciable differences in bone metabolism. Two guinea-pig strains were evaluated for their susceptibilities to OA using semi-quantitative histological grading of knee joints and quantification of biomarkers including urinary excretion of N-telopeptide of collagen cross-links (NTx) and serum osteocalcin(OC).
At 2 months of age, OC was significantly higher, and NTx was significantly low in Hartley strain than in Weiser-Maple strain.
At 8 months of age, Weiser-Maple strain had minimal histological evidence of OA compared to the Hartley strain guinea-pigs. Hartley strain, with more severe OA.
At 2 months of age, Subchondral bone plate thickness, subchodral bone mass, and trabecular thickness were significantly lower in Hartley strain than in Weiser-Maple strain. However, at 5 months of age, these parameters were significantly higher in Hartley strain than in Weiser-Maple strain.
Co … More mparison of these two strains of guinea-pig has revealed that increased metabolism within the affected tissues, cartilage and bone, is associated with the development and progression of OA.
We evaluated the effect of human parathyroid hormone(hPTH) for spinal canal and bone mineral density of spine. Forty 6 months-old female Wister rats were divided into four groups, and bilateral ovariectomy(OVX) was performed in three of the four groups. The other group received sham surgery (sham). Four weeks after the OVX,hPTH administration was started. The OVX rats received 5 μg/kg per day of PTH, 10 μg/kg per day of PTH, or vehicle, three times a week for 24 weeks. The bone mineral density(BMD) at the lumbar vertebrae was longitudinally measured by dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry(DXA) at 4-week intervals during the experimental period.
As a result, the lumbar vertebrae showed a moderate magnitude of changes in bone mass during the PTH administration. The spinal canal area and remodeling at the endosteal surface were measured by histomorphometry. Spinal canal area, bone formation rate, and mineralizing time showed no significant difference among 4 groups. It was concluded that PTH did not affect area and remodeling at endosteal surface in spinal canal, whereas PTH affect BMD of spinal body. Less