Project/Area Number |
13671513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA Koichiro Yamaguchi University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90184788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大藤 晃 山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | muscle transplantation / growth factor / satellite cell / regeneration / gene analysis / reinnervation / 筋間細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In 2001, free muscle transplantation model using Wister rat was created for the detection of growth factor, particularly b-FGF. Observation periods ranged from one day to 8 weeks, and the models were divided into 8 groups. In addition to histological examination, electromyogram was obtained for 2, 4 and 6 week model. M wave indicating reinnervation was detected in 4 week model, which was consistent with intraoperative findings of the muscle. In 2002, PCNA stain and RT-PCR for b-FGF were performed. PCNA positive cell appeared the day after transplantation. It was also present 5 week postoperatively, although gradually decreased. Gene expression of b-FGF was also detected from one day to 5 week after transplantation, which suggested that b-FGF might be one of regulators for recovery of the transferred muscle