The Study of The Mechanisms of Onset and Progression of Rapidly Dystructive Coxarthrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEBUCHI Takao  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40190219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Akiko  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30153266)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsosteoclast / Rapidly dystructive coxarthrosis / cell culture / 変形性関節症 / 骨膜細胞 / オピオイド
Research Abstract
[PURPOSE]
Rapidly dystructive coxathrosis (RDC) induces severe disorder of activities of daily living resulted from rapidly progressive hip dystruction. RDC is characterized by the clinical corse that progress more rapidly than that of osteoarthrosis (OA) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Osteoclasts are specialized to carry out bone resorption in physiological or pathological conditions. In this study, we analyzed the consistent of osteoclasts in RDC using synovial cell culture system.
[METHODS and RESULTS]
1. Examination of osteodastogenesis in the synovial cell culture.
We investigated the human synovial cell culture system. Synovial cells isolated front patients with RDC and OA using enzyme digestion were cultured for various periods with/without some growth factors and cytokines. Osteoclast-like multinucleated cells were formed after treated for 2weeks. This culture system was considered to be useful for analyzing a consistent of osteoclasts in joint dislorders.
2. Isolation and analysis … More of mature osteoclasts from RDC patients.
Osteoclast-like cells were present at early phase in the culture of synovial cells derived from RDC, but not from OA synovium. Now we examine the phenotypes and functional analysis about these cells.
3. Analysis of factors influences the formation and function of osteoclasts in the culture of synovial cells.
(1) To determine the activities of synovial stromal cells and osteoclast-progenitor cells, we have examined co-culture system using some cell lines. Now we analyze the expression of RANKL mRNA in UMR106 cell, and the activity of osteoclast formation in the cultures of RAW264.7 cell or THP-I cell.
(2) We investigated the effects of conditioned medium collected Cram RDC and OA synovial cell culture to osteoclastogenesis Conditioned medium derived from OA inhibited the formation of osteoclasts by dose-dependent manner in RAW264.7 cells induced by RANKL. Non we investigate the mechanisms of inhibitory effect of that from OA and test an effect of that from RDC. Less