Nerve vasculature changes induced by serotonin - under chronic cauda eauina compression-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOSA Yoshihiro  Fukushima Medical University, school of medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40295415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Shinichi  Fukushima Medical University, school of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70254018)
KIKUCHI Shinichi  Fukushima Medical University, school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045773)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscauda equina / blood flow / blood vessels / serotonin / serotonin receptor / セロトニン感受性 / Nerve root / Nerve Vasculature / S-HT
Research Abstract
This study was to analyze the changes of nerve vascular reaction and blood flow in nerve roots to serotonin following chronic compression.
Methods : A total of 35 dogs were used. Seven experimental groups were used : no operation (Group A), the balloon was placed under the lamina but not inflated (Group B), the balloon was inflated and the pressure was released just before the measurement (Group C), and the balloon was inflated and maintained during the measurements (Group D, E, F, G). Diameters of the blood vessels and blood flow of the second or 3rd sacral nerve were measured using a specially designed operation microscope equipped with a video camera. In Group A, B, C and D, 0.5μM serotonin was injected. In Group E and D, Sarpogrelate hydrochloride (5-HT_<2A> receptor antagonist : 5-HTRA) was injected before administration of serotonin. In Group G, 5HTRA was injected after administration of serotonin. Cauda equina tissues were used for electron microscopic analysis. Results : [Diameter of blood vessels] In Group A and B, the diameter of blood vessels and blood flow increased. In Group C and D, the diameter of blood vessels contracted and blood flow decreased after injecting serotonin. In Group E and F, 5-HTRA inhibited vasoconstrictive effects and reduction of blood flow before injecting serotonin. In Group G, 5-HTRA inhibited the reduction of blood flow but not vasoconstrictive. In an electron microscopic observation, tight junction of endothelial cells was destroyed in chronically compressed nerve roots. Discussion : This study showed that serotonin had a vasodilative effect on the intact nerve roots, while it caused vasoconstriction and reduction of blood flow in the chronically compressed nerve roots. 5HTRA inhibited vasoconstrictive effects and reduction of blood flow induced by serotonin. 5HTRA might improve intermittent claudication in the spinal canal stenosis.