Basic Research for Artificial Ankle Joint using Statistical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryohei  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30236442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Shin  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80166404)
HIRAKAWA Kazuo  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, ACISSTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80295518)
SAITO Tomoyuki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30170517)
SHIRATORI Masaki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, ENGNEERING OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60017986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsartificial ankle joint / statistical optimization design support system / robustness / 3-dimensional analysis / subtler joint / 統計学的最適化 / 変形性足関節症 / 扁平足 / ルースニング / 関節リウマチ / ロバスト性 / 2次元有限要素解析
Research Abstract
The design of artificial ankle joint was optimized by statistical design support system. The design and quality of material of the artificial joint are factors that can be controlled by surgeons. Femoro-tibial angle (lateral angle between the femoral axis and tibial axis), geometry of the bone and other conditions of joints are factors that cannot be controlled by surgeons. In other words, the influence of lower limb alignment on the stress distribution around the artificial joint is relatively large as mentioned earlier. It is a factor that cannot be disregarded. Variations in uncontrollable factors result in fluctuations in the characteristic values of assessment. This influence needs to be considered. So it is necessary to consider robustness. Robustness is defined as a condition in which variations in the resultant characteristic value are small even in the presence of varied factors. A design aiming at obtaining stable characteristics is called a robust design. That is, a proposal … More is made for the design of an artificial ankle joint, and postoperative results should not be influenced by the lower limb alignment of an individual patient or differences in the technical skill of the surgeon. We optimized the design of artificial ankle joints in consideration of robustness. As a result, we obtained these values: the width should be 7.8mm, height 4.5 mm, the width should be shifted 7 mm laterally of the component on the tibial side and the characteristics of the material to be inserted in between the process and tibia should be 7200 Mpa. We analyzed the stress distribution after total ankle arthroplasty using the tibial component designed by optimization and robustness. From this analysis, the critical indication of this type component may thought to be FTA is under 182 degrees. Accepting the results derived by applying a biomechanical method to the phenomenon occurring in the living body without reserve is dangerous. However, we can take them as an indicator. We intend to improve the accuracy of the analysis and make further studies on the analytical factors for out final target: a 3-dimensional analysis. The human body has the very complicated three-dimensional structures, especially, the joints of the foot are complicated, and it is not possible to disregard the influences, because it is near the artificial ankle joint. It was examined that the affect of subtler joint and of the arch in the foot on the stress condition around the artificial ankle joint. In the original this verification, authors proposed the optimization design of artificial ankle joint considering three-dimensional behavior of subtler joint. Less