No Invasive Methods For Cell Proliferation Activity Using Superconduction Quantum Interference Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIM Wook-cheol  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50244603)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSQUID / cell proliferation / micro electoromagnetic fields / tissue maturation / SQUID / 細胞増殖 / 微小電位
Research Abstract
We tried to measure a electoromagnetic field changes with cell proliferation using Superconduction Quantum Interference Device in 2001. A lot of noise and base line shift made disturbance of detection of the micro electromagnetic field changes, becouse air circulating system to keep optimal temperature for cell proliferation made the test condition worse. Therefore, we took a long time to get the good condition in order to detect the micro electoromagnetic field changes with cell proliferation. However, we could not get the optimal conditions for this test system. Next year we tried to measure the electlomagnetic field changes with cell proliferation under room temperature. The noise and base line shift was reduced. However, we could not detect remarkable changes. Unfortunately, mono channel censer of SQUID could not be available to our research, then we applied to use the multi channel censers for brain activity. Now we will try to calibrate the electromagnetic fields for our study in near future
We also continued to research for the impedance of bone tissue in the process of callus formation in order to detect tissue level activity. We used lengthend callus of tibiae in rabbits. The waiting period was 1 week and the lengthening rate was 0.5mm twice daily. The impedance values of lengthened tissue increased with the callus maturation. Impedance was 5.41 ^^+__- 1.75 KΩ. It was useful data as normal callus impedance in order to compare to malignant bone tumor tissue