Preliminary trial of arthroplasty by distraction arthrogenesis-Analysis of regenerated cartilage and promotion of regeneration by growth factor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hirotsugu  Osaka City University, Postgraduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (70254406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Akio  Osaka City University, Postgraduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70285287)
TANABE Yuji  Niigata University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60143020)
格谷 義徳  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20204521)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCartilage regeneration / Distraction / Arthroplasty / Animal model / Articular cartilage / 延長
Research Abstract
To reconstruct the joint structure and to increase the donor site of osteochondral graft, the possibility of articular cartilage distraction was investigated. <Study 1>Intrarticular osteotomy at the femoral condyle in Japanese white rabbits was performed. The bone segment was fixed by a specially designed external fixator. After 3 weeks of waiting period, distraction was intermittently performed for 3 weeks (0.7 mm x 3 times/week) in the distraction group (n=7). As non-distraction groups, 6.3 mm gap (n=5), 1.0 mm gap (n=6) and 1 mm step-off (n=6) were made at surgery. All rabbits were injected etidronate (20 mg/kg x 2 times/week) to slow mineralization during 5 weeks. The femoral condyle was harvested 9 weeks postoperatively. Decalcified sagital sections were stained and evaluated usind a histological grading scale. <Study 2>Osteotomy and distraction was done in the same manner as study 1. To investigate the effects of hyaluronate on distraction chondrogenesis, hyaluronate was continuo … More usly injected using osmotic pump in the rabbit knee joint for 4 weeks (n=6). As control, saline solution was injected (n=6). In the distraction group, the distraction of 4.2±1.4 mm was achieved and the distracted cartilage area was filled with regenerated cartilage without any gap between the adjacent articular cartilage. This regenerated cartilage showed metachromasia with toluidine blue. In the gap groups, newly formed cartilage tissue was folded from the edge of the osteotomy site and fibrous tissue interposed in the gap. The histological grading score was significantly lower in the distraction group (p<0.02). In hyaluronate group, joint adhesion and scar tissue formation were less than saline solution group, while no statistical difference was observed in the histological grading score. Our preliminary results demonstrated the possibility of articular cartilage distraction, however long-term observation should be necessary to confirm the characteristics of the distracted cartilage. We may call it "distraction arthrogenesis", since whole articular composite, that are composed of cartilage, subchondral bone and bone, could be distracted at once. Less