Osteogenic capacity of vascularized periosteal graft combined with cultured mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, Orthopaedic surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20221640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATA Yasunori  Nara Medical University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Research Associate, 助手 (30347554)
YOSHIKAWA Takaaki  Nara Medical University, Pathology, Assistant Professor, 講師 (90275347)
赤羽 学  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40326327)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperiosteum / vascualrized / bone graft / mesenchymal stem cell / sltured cell / bone marrow / hybrid / collagen / 血管柄付き骨移植 / 骨髄肝細胞移植 / 骨形成能 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨膜移植 / オステオカルシン
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to analyze the osteogenic capacity of the vascularized * using an experimental model of the vascularized tibial periosteum and various cerai * in rats. In addition, we investigate the efficacy of cultured mesenchymal stem cells ******* vascularized periosteal graft model as well.
Hydroxyapatite or β TCP as a scaffold was wrapped with the vascularized perio * composite was grafted under skin of thigh area. Marked bone formation was observed in both hydroxyapatite and β TCP group at 2 weeks or later. However, in the vascularized fascia-ceramics composite group (control group), no bone formation was observed histologically. Biochemical analysis using alkaline phosphatase and osteocalsin also indicate the same results. On the other hand, from in vitrostudy of osteoinduction by collagen apatite composite combined with cultured MSCs, osteoinduction potential of the collagen apatite composite with MSCs group was significantly higher than apatite only group as a control. Based on the results of our previous series, we performed in vivo study using vascularized periosteal graft model combined with cultured MSCs in mature rats. A collagen apatite composite was selected as the scaffold. In MSCs impregnated group, much more bone formation was observed than non-MSCs group. In conclusion, even in the matured rat which has little potential of osteogenesis, combained method of vascularized periosteum and cultured MSCs has high osteogenic capacity. And so we consider this combined method must be useful in the treatment of refractory non-union of the bones in human.