Project/Area Number |
13671537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Tetsuya Wakayama Medical University, Department of Orthopardic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30009592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANASE Yoshizo Wakayama Medical University, Department of Orthopardic Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80305755)
山田 宏 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70275361)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Compound muscle action potential (CMAP) / Intraoperative spinal cord monitoring / Spinal cord lesion / Spinal nerve root lesion / 複合筋活動電位 / 脊髄前角障害 / intraoperative monitoring / motor function / compound muscle action potentials / spinal cord injury / spinal nerve root injury |
Research Abstract |
Compound muscle action potentials (CMAPs) evoked by transcranial electrical stimulation have been widely introduced to monitor motor function during spinal surgery. They may reflect segmental injuries as well as injuries to motor-related tracts in the spinal cord. However, we have experienced some patients who have developed postoperative segmental motor weakness without any potential changes during surgery. To evaluate the efficacy of this method for the evaluation of selective injuries to the spinal cord and spinal nerve root, we used a cat model to observe the relationships between potential changes and selective injuries to the white and gray matters of the spinal cord and spinal nerve roots. CMAPs were obtained before and after injury to the spinal cord and spinal nerve roots in 20 cats. Changes in the amplitude, latency, and duration of CMAPs were analyzed. CMAPs decreased in amplitude significantly after the insult to the motor-related tracts in the spinal cord in all cats, while the potentials did not always change when the insult was restricted to a limited area in the anterior horn of the spinal cord or to the single spinal nerve root, It is concluded that CMAPs may not exactly reflect segmental injury and careful attention should be paid to the interpretation of CMAPs.