Project/Area Number |
13671538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Jun Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20198469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAMURA Tadashi Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70162691)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | gliding resistance / Hyaluronic acid / teurorrhaphy / tenorrhaphy / 腱・腱鞘 / 滑動抵抗 / ヒアルロン酸 / Sxluusio., nesistams / fendon / pulley |
Research Abstract |
Adhesion between the tendon and tendon sheath after primary flexor tendon repair is seen frequently, and postoperative finger function is occasionally unsatisfactory. A reduction of the friction may facilitate tendon mobilization, which in turn may reduce the risk of the adhesion and restriction of range of motion. We considered the possibility of utilizing the hyaluronic acid (HA) as a lubricant. To evaluate the effect of HA, the gliding resistance between the canine flexor digitorum profundus tendon repaired by a modified Kessler suture technique with running epitendinous suture and the annular pulley located on the proximal phalanx (corresponding to the A2 pulley in humans) was evaluated and compared before and after administration of HA. The HA solution measurement groups were identified as follows; intact tendon as a control; repaired tendon; tendon soaked in 0.1, 1, and 10 mg/mI HA. The resistance increased after repairing, then it decreased after soaking in 10 mg/ml HA solution. The results of this study revealed that HA diminishes the excursion resistance after flexor tendon repair. We believe that some style of administration of the HA might reduce the excursion resistance and prevent adhesion until the synovial surface is fully developed.