Biomechanical study on cause and treatment of the injuries to the posterior cruciate ligament and posterolateeral structures of the knee.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yasunori  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20196900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hideo  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50138038)
OTANI Toshiro  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00160531)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPosterior cruciate ligament / Posterolateral structures / Ligament reconstruction / Biomechanics / Motion analysis / Arthroscopy / Lateral collateral ligament / Polities complex / 膝後十字靭帯損傷 / 膝後外側支持機構損傷
Research Abstract
The cause and treatment of injuries to the posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) and posterolateral structures (PLS) of the knee have not been well understood. The aim of this study was to elucidate the cause and treatment of the injuries to these structures.
At the beginning of this study, clinical results of ligament reconstructions of the PCL and PLS with conventional technique were investigated. The results showed that conventional ligament reconstructions were insufficient for restoring normal knee laxity. This indicated that new operative procedures were necessary to gain normal knee stability completely. We developed the new double-bundled PCL reconstruction and anatomical lateral collateral ligament reconstruction with experimental simulation using cadaveric knees. These procedures and clinical effects were presented at annual meetings of 28^<th> Japanese Orhtopaedic Society for Sports Medicine, 21^<st> Japanese Arthroscopic Association, and 53^<rd> Easter Japanese Association of Or … More htopaedics and Traumatology.
We also performed gait analyses to the patients with solitary PCL injury. This study showed that there was a significant difference in stair-descending motion, especially just beginning of the stance face between the PCL deficient-patients with clinical symptoms and those without any symptoms. The other study revealed that this difference very related to the degree of objective knee instability not at the deep-flexed knee position, where previous studies paid attention, but at semi-flexed knee angle, where previous investigators ignored. These results were presented at annual meetings of 50^<th> and 51^<st> Orhtopaedic Research Society and 19^<th> Orhtopaedic Research of the Japanese Orhtopaedic Association.
Finally, we developed a novel clinical examination ‘Combination Posterior Drawer Test' to differentially diagnose isolated or combined injuries of the PCL and PLS. This new test was introduced at 50^<th> annual meeting of Orhtopaedic Research Society.
The results obtained form our studies will contribute to clarifying the cause and treatment of PCL and PLS injuries. Less