Project/Area Number |
13671542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKUBO Makoto TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (00161290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masanori TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10095622)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | LOW INSTENSITY PULSED ULTRASOUND / MAGNETIC FIELD / PATELLAR LIGAMENT / TENDON HEALING / 超音波パルス / 腱報復 |
Research Abstract |
PURPOSE It is well known that low intensity pulsed ultrasound and magnetic field exposure has been shown to shorten the fracture healing process, but the effect of the tendon healing remains unclear. We investigate the effect of low intensity pulsed ultrasound and or magnetic field exposure on tendon healing in rats. Method After making the surgical defect of the patellar ligament ( 2 mm in diameter), low intensity pulsed ultrasound or magnetic field exposed at the operated limb for 20 minutes. Rats were killed at Sdays, 7 days, 14 days and 21 days after operation. The specimens were observed histologically andbiomechanically. RESULS Histological examination revealed that low intensity pulsed ultrasound exposure accelerated the early stage (within 14 days) of the tendon healing. However, ultrasound exposure did not afford any mechanical advantages. CONCLUSION Low intensity pulsed ultrasound exposure enhanced early stage of the tendon healinjg.