MRI evaluation of cruciate ligaments-bone junction in rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsuyuki  Jikei University, School of Medicine Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10112856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Maki  Jikei University, School of Medicine,Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00266701)
TSUJI Michiko  Jikei University, School of Medicine Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (80207365)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Cruciate ligaments - bone junction / Collagen - induced arthritis / MRI / 膝関節内靱帯付着部
Research Abstract
In some of the rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients, with therapeutically controlled synovial inflammation, cartilage destruction silently progresses, eventually leading to arthroplasty. Initiation and primary changes of joint destruction in RA have not yet been clarified. Inorder to approach the pathogenesis of joint destructionin RA, we examined serum levels of atiti-type II collagen antibodies and microscopic changes accompanying cartilage degeneration in collagen-induced arthritis(CIA). The early phase of cartilage degeneration was examined in order to evaluate of cruciate ligaments-bone junction in RA by MRI. In CIA, the periphysis and its surroundings form the junction between cartilage and bone marrow, corresponding to the subchondral area in humans.