Influence of immune mechanism on aging in articular cartilage, -Immune response and responsible proteins in osteoarthritis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science, associated professor, 難病治療研究センター, 講師 (80227933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomohiro  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science, assistant professor, 難病治療研究センター, 助教授 (80233807)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsosteoarthritis / Immune response / inflammation / animal model / YKL-39 / cartilage intermediate layer protein (CLIP) / pannus / CILP / 関節炎
Research Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) is frequent during aged population and is caused by damage of articular cartilage. As far, :aging or mechanical stress have been considered to be a cause of articular change, however recent studies show that inflammatory mediators have an important role in the articular degradation. As a result of our previous study (project No. 11671461), we showed that T cells infiltrated into synovial tissue from patients with OA and autoantibodies against osteopontin, YKL-39 and intermediate layer protein (CILP) were present in sera of the patients. In this term, the immune mechanism in osteoarthritis (OA) was investigated further and following results were obtained.
1. The presence of inflammatory reactions : C5aR, one of compliment receptors was expressed in OA chondrocytes. Chemokines such as MCP-1, MIP-1 and RANTES are secreted from articular chondrocytes and their receptors (CCR2 and CCR5) were expressed in chondrocytes. Among these, RANTES and MCP-1 had catabolic effects on articular cartilage enhancing MMP production and suppressing proteoglycan synthesis from chondrocytes.
1. Arthritogenicity of YKL-39 and CILP : Immunization of YKL-39 and CILP induced chronic and oligo-arthritis in some mouse strains. Moreover, responsible epitopes were investigated. Histrologically, synovitis and articular involvement were shown and ectopic ossification was found following CILP immunization.
1. The presence of pannus-like tissue : Pannus-like soft tissue was frequently found on the surface of OA cartilage and the tissue had catabolic characteristics expressing IL-1 and MMP-3.
1. Interaction of chondrocytes with T cells : Direct contact of chondrocytes with autologous T cells enhanced MMP and RANTES production leading further articular degradation.
1. Future plan : Transfer of immune cells from OA model animals to normal subjects are investigated at present.